1948-49
KID-190/KHM-7-2 Popular Players (3 Red Shamrocks)
Kiddy's Favourites
52 cards
Issued in booklet form, stapled together with a wrap-around cover. The cards could be collected and exchange in a redemption programme. There's always an elusive card when they are meant to be collected for prizes and the rare card in this collection is no. 44 Bill Houlsiton (Queen of the South).
KID-190 / KHM-7-2 Popular Players - 3 red shamrocks - square corners
KID-190 / KHM-7-2 Popular Players - 3 red shamrocks - round corners
1. B. Collins (Glasgow Celtic)
2. J. Logie (Arsenal)
3. W. McCleod (Motherwell)
4. W. Buchan (Hull City)
5. A. Forsyth (Partick Thistle)
6. J. Kinnell (Partick Thistle)
7. J. Divers (Morton)
8. B. Parker (Hearts)
9. J. Henderson (Albion Rovers)
10. P. Curran (Aberdeen)
11. J. Stein (Albion Rovers)
12. G. Cunningham (Queens Park)
13. J. Farquhar (Queens Park)
14. W. Archibald (Stirling Albion)
15. W. McGuigan (Ayr United)
16. J. Parlane (Airdrie)
17. Billy Williamson (Rangers)
18. A. Munro (Hearts and Blackpool)
19. T. Lawton (Notts County)
20. J. Garth (Clyde)
21. Billy Rae (Rangers)
22. M. McDonald (Celtic and Brentford)
23. A. Burnett (Falkirk)
24. Arnison (Rangers)
25. W. Burgess (Queens Park)
26. A. Farm (Hibernian)
27. R. Ugolini (Celtic and Middlesbrough)
28. J. Johnstone (Motherwell)
29. T. Harris (Aberdeen)
30. A. McCallum (Partick Thistle)
31. O. Anderson (Airdrie)
32. Bobby Shields (Cowdenbeath) - typo amended - thanks to Indefatigable
33. W. Galbraith (Clyde)
34. R. Davis (Clyde)
35. D. Letham (Queens Park)
36. T. Gallagher (Dundee)
37. J. Weir (Celtic)
38. P. Buckley (Celtic)
39. T. McDonald (Alloa)
40. J. Paton (Motherwell)
41. W. Aird (Queen of the South)
42. M. Lynch (Celtic)
43. T. Walker (Hearts and Chelsea)
44. Bill Houliston (Queen of the South)
45. J. Mitchell (Morton)
46. J. Whigham (Morton)
47. A. Miller (Morton)
48. T. Whyte (Morton)
49. T. McGarrity (Morton)
50. J. Cupples (Morton)
51. T. Orr (Morton
52. C. Liddell (Morton)
KID-190/KHM-7-2 Popular Players - 3 Red Shamrocks - booklet
2. J. Logie (Arsenal)
16. J. Parlane (Airdrie)
51. T. Orr (Morton)
23. A. Burnett (Falkirk)
45. J. Mitchell (Morton)
30. A. McCallum (Partick Thistle)